Legal notes & Privacy Policy

The Site is published by:

Safran Identity and Security SAS
A company incorporated and existing under the laws of France SAS with a capital of 159 876 075€
RCS : 440 305 282 Nanterre
Headquarters: 11 boulevard Galliéni 92130 Issy-les-Moulineaux
Phone: +33 1 58 11 25 00
Email : info@morpho.com
Managing Editor: Anne Bouverot

 

Hosting:

NBS Systems, a company incorporated and existing under the laws of France (Société anonyme), whose registered office is at 8 rue Bernard Buffet - 75017 Paris Phone: +33.1.58.56.56.13

Safran Identity and Security may, at any time and without notice, make changes or improvements to the products and services offered on its website and/or cease producing or commercialising them.
 

Jurisdictional provisions

The Site and its content are created in accordance with rules applicable in France but although other users can access it, the site and its content are intended for access and use by residents all over the world. In the event of any discrepancy in the information between the French language version of the Internet site of the Company and the English language version of the Internet site of the Company, the French language version of the Internet site of the Company shall prevail.

 

Content

Safran Identity and Security does not guarantee the accuracy or reliability of any information accessed from the Site. Information on this Site is provided for informational purposes only. Third party information and stock trading facilities provided on this Site are not intended for trading purposes. Safran Identity and Security is not liable for any errors, omissions, or delays in information provided by the Site.
Accordingly, and with the exception of serious or intentional negligence, Safran Identity and Security waives any liability for any damage resulting from inaccuracy of the information available on our Site or for any damage resulting from fraudulent intrusion by a third party on our Site with the intention to damage the interests or image of Safran, in particular by misrepresenting information placed on the site. Safran Identity and Security cannot be held liable for any damage or virus that could damage or render unusable your computer equipment following the visit to our Site.

 

Links to other sites

In order to facilitate access to other sites that could furnish additional information, Safran Identity and Security has inserted a number of links on its Site. However, Safran Identity and Security cannot be held liable for a third party site that you access via our Site. Safran Identity and Security does not have any way of controlling the content of these third party sites. External sites may contain hyperlinks pointing to our Site but in any way Safran Identity and Security has any control or approval of the content on such links. Safran Identity and Security recommends the user to refer to the policies of the respective sites.

 

Intellectual Property

All of the images, information in the broad sense of the term, trademarks, logos and domain names contained on the Site are the property of SAFRAN or are the subject to the submission of a request for authorization of use. Any use in the form of partial or complete reproduction, modification, computer loading, misrepresentation, transmission or distribution of a document or information contained on the Site is subject to Safran's prior written consent, with the exception of a copy for private non-commercial use and subject to compliance with intellectual property rights and any other property right mentioned. The following words must be placed on a copy of all or part of the Site's content as articles, contents with "©Safran Identity and Security, All rights reserved". Any person violating the same shall expose himself to legal proceedings

 

Trademarks

Morpho Detection, LLC. owns many valuable trademarks worldwide that represent Morpho Detection, LLC. and its products and services.
EntryScan, Itemiser, StreetLab, MobileTrace, InVision, and the InVision Logo are registered trademarks and CTX 9800e, CTX9800 DSi, CTX 9400 DSi, CTX 9000 DSi, CTX 5500 DS, CTX 5800, CTX 2500, CTX 1000, VaporTracer, VaporTracer2, ShoeScanner, MUX, MUXv2, QM Portal, QR Portal, VTEX, XRD 3000, XRD 3500, XDi, HRX, HRX 500, HRX 550, HRX 600, HRX 700, HRX 750, HRX 1000, HRX 1000D, HRX 1000 DV, HRX 1500, HRX 1500 DV, HRX 1800, HRX Mobile, HRX Simulator, HRX Workstation, and ITMS are trademarks of Morpho Detection, LLC.
The GE Monogram is a trademark of the General Electric Company and is under license to Morpho Detection, LLC.
To the extent a name or logo does not appear on this list above does not constitute a waiver of any and all intellectual property rights that Morpho Detection, LLC. or its subsidiaries and affiliates has established in any of its product, feature, or service names or logos.
When referring to Morpho Detection trademarks and the names of Morpho Detection products and services on packaging, promotional materials, advertising, Web sites, and other collateral, please contact your Morpho Detection representative or the Newark, CA office for more information.

 

Data protection

E-mailing Data Collection

Safran Identity and Security is responsible for the data processed. The purpose of the data processing is to inform about the activities and news of the company.
The processed data will be accessible by authorized persons of the Communication and Marketing Departments.
Collected data are last name, first name, language, email, organization name and location (continent, country, sales territories), job title, business sector.
Data is stored for customers 3 years after the last contact and for subscribers, until the cancellation of their subscription. Personal data is hosted by OVH located in France.
According the French Data Protection Act n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, data files and civil liberties, you have the right to be informed of any processing on your personal data. You also have the right to access and rectify your processed personal data as well as the right to object on legitimate grounds. To exercise your rights, you can write to the Privacy Manager of Safran Identity and Security at garant.informatique.libertes@morpho.com

 

Website Data Collection

Personal data is protected:
In France by the "Data Protection Act" n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, data files and civil liberties and by articles 226-13 et seq. of the criminal code.
In the European Union by the Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

1 - Data collection by Safran

The data stored on our server stores is the one you freely give on our online forms.

2 - Passive data collection

In order to improve navigation on its websites, Safran automatically collects certain data during your visit using small data files called "cookies". You have the possibility to disable them on our cookie policy.
The collected data are:

  • Your IP address: an IP address is assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider to enable you to access the Internet; the IP identifier changes with each connection and so cannot be identified automatically
  • Your login if your navigate on restricted part of the Site
  • The date and time of your visit to the Site, and the pages you have consulted
  • The operating system of your computer and the browser software
  • The Group's Sites you visited and the duration of your connection.
  • Safran's websites use Google analytics and do not use persistent cookies. The data is collected data in the form of information sessions, generated by your visit and is automatically destroyed when you leave the Site, or after 30 minutes of inactivity.

3 - Code of conduct and Use of collected Data

Safran will only use the collected data to provide answers to visitors of the Site, to satisfy requirements for mailing programs, or to inform visitors of new online features or services on the website. The explicit consent is always asked.
The personal data freely given of a visitor, is reserved for strictly internal use and will not be exploited commercially or transmitted to a third part marketing or prospecting purposes.

4 - Confidentiality of Collected Data

Safran has set up dedicated resources for safely storing in France the collected data in order to prevent losses, alterations or pirating. Storage systems can only be accessed by a limited number of authorised persons.

5 - Access to your personal data

According the French Data Protection Act, you have the right to be informed of any processing on your personal data. You also have the right to access and rectify your processed personal data as well as the right to object on legitimate grounds. To exercise your rights, you can write to the Chief Privacy Officer of Safran at safran.cpo@safran.fr.